COOKIES


What Are Cookies?
Cookies are small text files that are stored within your Internet browser by the websites that you visit. In a similar way to many other websites, thecrib.rocks places cookies on your device to understand more about your visit and help us to enhance your experience.

How Do We Use Cookies?
Cookies are used for various aspects of functionality such as keeping track of the items in your shopping bag, learning more about how you arrived at our website and to store your preferences so you don’t have to enter them each time you visit.
See below for the types of cookies we use and the functionality they support.

Cookie Types That thecrib.rocks Uses:
Essential Cookies These are cookies that our website needs in order to function and if they are not accepted by you, parts of the site won’t be usable. Examples of where these cookies are used include: to store how many items are in your shopping bag, to anonymously determine when you are signed in, and to determine which currency we should use based on your preferred delivery location when displaying prices to you.

Third Party Cookies Aside from setting cookies ourselves, we also allow carefully-selected third parties to set cookies during your visit to our website. These organisations provide us with information on how you use thecrib.rocks. They may also use cookies to promote our newest products and latest offers to you on other websites based on your activity at thecrib.rocks. For example, you may see information about thecrib.rocks on other websites as you move around the Internet. Some of our partners will use your location to provide more relevant messaging.

Read on to learn how to disable these cookies should you wish to switch this feature off.

Analytics Cookies We use various software tools that allow us to study, and then improve, how customers interact with our website - this is known as website analytics. Examples of analytical tools that we use are: Google Analytics.

Analytics cookies allow us to understand more about how many visitors we have to the website, how many times they visit thecrib.rocks and how many times a user viewed specific webpages within our site. Although analytics cookies allow us to gather specific information about the pages that you visit and whether you have visited thecrib.rocks multiple times, we cannot use them to find out details such as your name or address.

How Can I Manage My Cookies?
If you do not want to accept cookies from thecrib.rocks, you can change your browser settings so that cookies are not accepted. If you choose to do this, please be aware thecrib.rocks may no longer function as intended.

For further information about cookies and how to disable them please go to the UK Information Commissioner’s webpage on cookies; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

How Can I Turn My Cookies Off?
All popular browsers (e.g. Chrome, Internet Explorer, Edge and Safari) allow you to amend your cookie settings so that cookies are no longer enabled across all websites that you visit. You can find information explaining how to disable cookies for the main browsers in the ‘Where to find information about controlling cookies’ section at the UK Information Commissions website; https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/.

For any queries regarding your visit to thecrib.rocks, please contact us via e-mail at: birdmichelle@mac.com.
For more information about how we use the information you submit on this site, please read our Privacy Policy (https://www.thecrib.rocks/privacy-policy.html).


PRIVACY


We at the Crib Rocks care about you as a client and your integrity but we also want to be able to deliver the best service to you. To be able to do that, we need to know some more information about you. Here below you can read about what personal data we process, why we do it and whom we share it with. You can also see for how long we save them and what your rights are, as well as who to contact if you have any questions or want to exercise your rights.

We process the following personal data about you:
Identity and contact information, including your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number;
Business related information, including information provided in the course of the contractual or client relationship between you or your organisation and us, or otherwise voluntarily provided by you or your organisation, and other personal data concerning your preferences relevant to your stay with us
Preferences in receiving information, including your name, e-mail address, address, telephone number and other personal data concerning your preferences relevant to our services.

We collect the personal data in the following circumstances:
When you book your stay or courses with us;
When you or your organisation provides, or offer to provide, products/services to us;
When you correspond with us by e-mail or other electronical or physical means, by phone or directly face-to-face;
When you or your organisation makes a request or otherwise interacts with our web page;
When you sign up to receive other information from us;
When making requests from your organisation or other organisations where you work, or from third party sources such as publicly available records.

We might use your personal data for the following purposes (exhaustive list):
To maintain adequate records of you
To deliver, administrate and communicate our services with you
To administer and manage communication with you, including subscriptions to newsletters or other information services
To administer and manage your stay and/or participation at our courses or other events
To provide you with information and offers related to our services

The above-mentioned purposes will be processed on one or more of the following legal grounds:
Because it is necessary for us to do so to perform in accordance with a contract between you and us,
Because it is necessary based on our legitimate interests
Because it is necessary to comply with our legal obligations such as to keep records of our accounting or taxation purposes

We will not sell your personal data to any third parties, but we will share them to parties that can help us in our business or with the purpose for which we process your personal data. That is for example our business partners (e.g. YY, ZZ and AA) and our processors (e.g. BB).  We also share your information to authorities for compliance purposes, if needed.

To the largest extent, we will keep your personal data within the Internal Market, i.e. EEA. If your personal data is transferred to a third country, we have confirmed that the EU Commission has assessed that the third country has a so-called adequate level of protection, is a participant of the US EU Privacy Shield or we have signed an EU model clause with the receiving partner.

We keep your personal data as long as it is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed. That is most often for as long as you are one of our clients but can also be 7 years according to tax and accounting regulation.

We also use Google Analytics but only receive aggregated and thus anonymous information about what browser you use, how you found our website and what on our website that interests you. Please note that we cannot relate the information to you, we only use this information to improve our website experience.

You have the right to exercise rights regarding your personal data. You can read more about them here below. If you want to exercise any of them, please let us know.
Right to access – You have the right to find out what kind of personal data we process and why as well as getting a copy of it.
Right to rectification – If you think that your personal data is incorrect, such as name or address, you can ask us to correct the it.
Right to restrict the processing activities – You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, if we for example have incorrect personal data and you do not want the processing to proceed until the it has been corrected.
Right to erasure/right to be forgotten – You can request that we erase your personal data from the processing where it is based on consent or legitimate interest.
Right to data portability – If the processing is based on consent or contract, you can ask to have your personal data sent to you in a machine-readable format so that it can be forwarded to another party.
Right to object – For the processes that are based on legitimate interest, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal information. We will then weigh your integrity against our interest of processing your personal data and if your integrity weighs heavier, we will stop the processing.  
Right to withdraw your consent – if we base any of our processing on consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop the processing.
Right to not be subject to profiling – You always have the right to ask to not be subject to profiling, i.e. that we stop drawing conclusions about you based on information from e.g. cookies.  

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us at info@thecrib.rocks.

Finally, if you think that we fail at processing your personal data in a secure way or fail to comply with your rights, please contact the Data Protection Authority. You can reach them at postur@personuvernd.is.

This privacy notice is valid from 2019-01-01